ML87073-Pack(age)
Personalfit Breastshields, Medium, 24 Mm
ML87073-Pack(age) Personalfit Breastshields, Medium, 24 mm are BPA-free breast pump accessories priced at $16.64. Designed for Medela pumps, these 24 mm shields offer personalized fit and optimal milk extraction for comfortable, efficient pumping sessions.
● In stock
Buy at Diabetesstore.com →Price and availability may change. Click to see current details on Diabetesstore.com.
Key features
- 24 mm medium size for optimal fit
- Made without BPA for safety
- Compatible with all Medela pumps
- PersonalFit contoured design
- Durable, high-quality plastic
- Angled for natural positioning
- Pack of two included
Pros
- +Enhanced comfort during pumping
- +Improves milk expression efficiency
- +Safe, BPA-free construction
- +Secure fit with Medela systems
- +Easy to clean and maintain
Cons
- −Only suitable for medium size
- −Pricier than generic alternatives
About ML87073-Pack(age) Personalfit Breastshields, Medium, 24 Mm
What is ML87073-Pack(age) Personalfit Breastshields, Medium, 24 Mm?
The ML87073-Pack(age) Personalfit Breastshields, Medium, 24 mm are precision-engineered breast pump accessories made to enhance comfort and efficiency during breastfeeding. Designed for use with Medela breast pumps, these PersonalFit™ breast shields are crafted without BPA, ensuring a safe and healthy experience for nursing mothers. The 24 mm size offers a medium fit, ideal for women whose nipple diameter aligns with this standard size. Medela developed the PersonalFit line to address the fact that one size does not fit all, allowing moms to customize their pumping experience for better milk flow and reduced discomfort.
Key features
- Optimal Fit — 24 mm opening designed for medium nipple size, promoting comfort and efficiency.
- BPA-Free Material — Made without harmful chemicals for safe, worry-free use.
- Universal Compatibility — Works with all Medela breast pumps using PersonalFit connectors.
- PersonalFit Design — Contoured shape supports natural milk let-down and effective extraction.
- Durable Build — High-quality plastic withstands repeated use and cleaning.
- Improved Ergonomics — Angled design fits breast contours, reducing slippage and pressure.
- Pack of Two — Includes two breast shields for convenience and hygiene.
Who is ML87073-Pack(age) Personalfit Breastshields, Medium, 24 Mm for?
These breast shields are ideal for nursing mothers using Medela breast pumps who seek a more personalized fit than standard flanges provide. They suit women with medium-sized nipples, typically measuring around 24 mm in diameter. Whether returning to work, building a milk stash, or managing supply, these shields support efficient and comfortable pumping. They’re especially beneficial for moms experiencing discomfort with standard flanges or those looking to maximize milk output.
How does ML87073-Pack(age) Personalfit Breastshields, Medium, 24 Mm compare?
Compared to standard polypropylene breast shields, the ML87073-Pack(age) Personalfit model offers a more anatomically aligned fit, enhancing comfort and milk removal. Unlike generic brands, Medela’s PersonalFit line is engineered specifically for Medela pumps, ensuring secure attachment and consistent performance. While some third-party shields may cost less, they often lack the precision fit and BPA-free assurance. These shields outperform basic models in ergonomics and durability, making them a trusted upgrade for serious pumping routines.
Best use cases
- →Daily breastfeeding support
- →Returning to work while nursing
- →Building a milk freezer stash
- →Reducing pumping discomfort
- →Optimizing milk output
Is Personalfit Breastshields, Medium, 24 Mm right for you?
The ML87073-Pack(age) Personalfit Breastshields are best for nursing mothers using Medela breast pumps who need a medium 24 mm flange size. Ideal for beginners and experienced users alike, they offer a direct upgrade from standard shields. If you experience pain or inefficient pumping, consider trying these. Alternatives include other Medela flange sizes or third-party brands, but ensure compatibility and material safety.
How it compares: Compared to generic breast shields, the ML87073-Pack(age) model offers superior fit, BPA-free materials, and full compatibility with Medela systems. It outperforms standard polypropylene options in comfort and milk removal efficiency, making it a preferred choice over budget alternatives.
More from Diabetesstore.com
Frequently Asked Questions
What size are the ML87073-Pack(age) Personalfit Breastshields?
▾
These breastshields are 24 mm in diameter, classified as medium size. This fits most women with a nipple measurement of approximately 24 mm when fully erect. Medela recommends measuring to ensure proper fit for comfort and milk flow.
Does the ML87073-Pack(age) work with all Medela pumps?
▾
Yes, these breastshields are compatible with all Medela breast pumps that use PersonalFit connectors. This includes popular models like Pump in Style, Sonata, and Swing. The design ensures a secure, leak-free connection for reliable performance.
How do I clean ML87073-Pack(age) Personalfit Breastshields?
▾
Clean the breastshields after each use with warm, soapy water and rinse thoroughly. They are dishwasher-safe (top rack) and can be sterilized by boiling or using a steam sterilizer. Avoid abrasive cleaners to preserve the material.
Is the ML87073-Pack(age) made without BPA?
▾
Yes, these breastshields are made without BPA, ensuring a safer pumping experience. Medela prioritizes material safety, so all PersonalFit components are free from harmful chemicals commonly found in plastics.
Can I use ML87073-Pack(age) for exclusive pumping?
▾
Yes, these breastshields are suitable for exclusive pumping. Their ergonomic design and optimal fit support efficient milk removal, making them ideal for mothers who rely on pumping to feed their babies full-time.
How much does Personalfit Breastshields, Medium, 24 Mm cost?
▾
Personalfit Breastshields, Medium, 24 Mm is $16.64 at Diabetesstore.com. Prices may change — click through to Diabetesstore.com for the latest.
Is Personalfit Breastshields, Medium, 24 Mm in stock at Diabetesstore.com?
▾
Yes, Personalfit Breastshields, Medium, 24 Mm is currently in stock at Diabetesstore.com.
Specifications
- Brand
- ML87073-Pack(age)
- SKU
- 80810




