Skip to content

NB12114

Mtg Instant Cath Mini-pak Closed System 14 Fr 16 1500 Ml

NB12114 Mtg Instant Cath Mini-pak Closed System 14 Fr 16 1500 Ml is a sterile, pre-lubricated intermittent catheter kit with 1500 ml collection bag. Priced at $4.24, it's ideal for convenient, hygienic self-catheterization at home or on the go.

$4.24

● In stock

Buy at Diabetesstore.com →

Price and availability may change. Click to see current details on Diabetesstore.com.

Key features

  • Sterile closed system for safe use
  • 14 Fr 16-inch pre-lubricated vinyl catheter
  • Integrated 1500 ml collection bag
  • Includes gloves, underpad, gauze, antiseptic wipe
  • Introducer tip maintains catheter sterility
  • Compact mini-pak for travel and portability
  • Single-use design supports infection control

Pros

  • +All-in-one kit reduces prep time
  • +Pre-lubricated for comfort
  • +Reduces infection risk with closed system
  • +Includes essential accessories
  • +Portable and discreet
!

Cons

  • Vinyl material may be less rigid than PVC
  • Not reusable; requires frequent replacement
  • Limited size options per pack

About NB12114 Mtg Instant Cath Mini-pak Closed System 14 Fr 16 1500 Ml

What is NB12114 Mtg Instant Cath Mini-pak Closed System 14 Fr 16 1500 Ml?

The NB12114 Mtg Instant Cath Mini-pak Closed System 14 Fr 16 1500 Ml is a single-use, sterile intermittent urinary catheter kit designed for safe and efficient self-catheterization. It features a 14 French, 16-inch pre-lubricated vinyl catheter with an introducer tip, integrated directly into a 1500 ml capacity collection bag. This closed system minimizes contamination risks, making it suitable for individuals managing neurogenic bladder, urinary retention, or post-surgical recovery. Sold by Diabetesstore, each kit is individually packaged for portability and hygiene.

Key features

  • Sterile Closed System — Ensures hygiene with pre-sterilized components sealed in a single pack.
  • Pre-lubricated Vinyl Catheter — 14 Fr 16-inch catheter reduces friction and discomfort during insertion.
  • Integrated 1500 ml Collection Bag — Eliminates need for separate containers; ideal for full bladder drainage.
  • Includes Accessories — Comes with two vinyl gloves, underpad, gauze, and antiseptic wipe for complete setup.
  • Introducer Tip Design — Helps maintain sterility and ease of use during self-catheterization.
  • Compact and Portable — Mini-pak format fits easily in bags for travel or daily carry.
  • Single-Use Convenience — Promotes infection control with disposable, ready-to-use design.

Who is NB12114 Mtg Instant Cath Mini-pak Closed System 14 Fr 16 1500 Ml for?

This catheter system is designed for individuals requiring intermittent catheterization due to spinal cord injuries, multiple sclerosis, spina bifida, or post-operative care. It’s ideal for both first-time and experienced users seeking a reliable, all-in-one solution. The included accessories and closed design support safe use at home, work, or while traveling, especially for those prioritizing infection prevention and ease of use.

How does NB12114 Mtg Instant Cath Mini-pak Closed System 14 Fr 16 1500 Ml compare?

Compared to standard intermittent catheters, the NB12114 Mini-pak offers a fully integrated closed system that reduces setup time and contamination risk. Unlike open drainage systems or standard polypropylene catheters, it includes a built-in collection bag and essential accessories, eliminating the need for additional supplies. It’s more convenient than traditional kits requiring separate lubrication and collection containers. While similar in function to other closed-system catheters, its 1500 ml capacity and compact design make it a practical choice for users needing full-volume drainage without frequent emptying.

🎯

Best use cases

  • Intermittent self-catheterization at home
  • Post-surgical urinary management
  • Travel-friendly catheterization solution
  • Neurogenic bladder care
  • Short-term urinary retention relief
🛒

Is Mtg Instant Cath Mini-pak Closed System 14 Fr 16 1500 Ml right for you?

The NB12114 Mtg Instant Cath Mini-pak is best for individuals managing intermittent catheterization needs due to medical conditions or recovery. Suitable for all skill levels, including beginners, thanks to its closed-system design and included supplies. Consider this if you need a reliable, ready-to-use option. Alternatives include hydrophilic catheters for frequent use or standard open kits for cost savings, but this model excels in convenience and sterility.

How it compares: Compared to standard intermittent catheters, the NB12114 Mini-pak offers a closed system with built-in collection and accessories, reducing contamination risk. It's more convenient than open kits requiring separate lubrication and bags, and more cost-effective than hydrophilic catheters, though less reusable.

More from Diabetesstore.com

?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NB12114 Mtg Instant Cath Mini-pak used for?

It's designed for intermittent urinary catheterization to drain the bladder safely. Ideal for individuals with neurogenic bladder, urinary retention, or recovering from surgery who need a sterile, all-in-one catheter solution.

Does the kit include everything needed for catheterization?

Yes, each NB12114 Mini-pak includes a pre-lubricated catheter, 1500 ml collection bag, two vinyl gloves, underpad, gauze, and antiseptic wipe, providing a complete setup for hygienic use.

How does the closed system reduce infection risk?

The catheter remains sterile within the closed system until use. The introducer tip and integrated bag minimize exposure to contaminants, lowering the chance of urinary tract infections during self-catheterization.

Is the NB12114 catheter reusable?

No, the NB12114 Mtg Instant Cath Mini-pak is designed for single use only. After use, it should be disposed of properly to maintain hygiene and prevent infection.

Can this catheter be used while traveling?

Yes, its compact mini-pak design makes it easy to carry in a bag or purse. The all-in-one system with built-in collection bag allows for discreet and convenient use on the go.

How much does Mtg Instant Cath Mini-pak Closed System 14 Fr 16 1500 Ml cost?

Mtg Instant Cath Mini-pak Closed System 14 Fr 16 1500 Ml is $4.24 at Diabetesstore.com. Prices may change — click through to Diabetesstore.com for the latest.

Is Mtg Instant Cath Mini-pak Closed System 14 Fr 16 1500 Ml in stock at Diabetesstore.com?

Yes, Mtg Instant Cath Mini-pak Closed System 14 Fr 16 1500 Ml is currently in stock at Diabetesstore.com.

Specifications

Brand
NB12114
SKU
81162
Last updated May 14, 2026